Privacy

ELEMI PTY LTD T/A LYDIA JORDANE INTERNATIONAL, LYCON COSMETICS

AND HAIR FREE WAXING COMPANY

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Elemi PTY LTD T/A Lydia Jordane International, Lycon Cosmetics and Hair Free Waxing Company (also referred to as "us", "we" or "our") respects your right to privacy

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

 

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. As an organisation required to comply with the National Privacy Principles, our information handling practices have been reviewed by us to ensure that they are privacy friendly. As part of our commitment to the protection of your right to privacy, we provide this explanation of our information handling practices.

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure

 

We only collect personal information necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Personal Information collected will be used for purpose(s), such as For accounting purposes, customer care programmes and to identify suitable products for individuals.
In fulfilling these purpose(s) we may use and disclose your personal information To keep you up to date on products and services, include you in promotions and invitations to products launches.


Sensitive Information which we collect includes:

  • health information
 

We will only collect this information with your express or implied consent or if otherwise allowed to do so under the NPPs. Your consent will be implied if, for example, we ask you for this information and you give it to us. We will only use and disclose that sensitive information as allowed under the NPPs.

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to Third Parties, which include to professional advisors and commercial organisations with which we have a commercial alliance.

 

When personal information is disclosed to third parties, those third parties are responsible for how they handle your personal information.
Your personal information will not be sold to anyone.

 

Anonymity and Consequences

 

The provision of your personal information is voluntary, but if this information is not provided we may not be able to carry out our functions and activities.

 

Access and Further Information

 

You have a right of access to personal information concerning yourself. You may also request information about our privacy practices. Please direct any enquiries you may have in relation to these matters to our Privacy Officer on +61 7 3846 2722, email at beauty [at] lydiajordane [dot] com [dot] au, or view our Privacy Policy here, at the Reception Desk of our office and at our outlets.
 

This statement summarises our information handling practices which are set out in our Privacy Policy. Further information on your rights can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's Website (www.privacy.gov.au).

 

Back to top

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ELEMI PTY LTD T/A LYDIA JORDANE INTERNATIONAL, LYCON COSMETICS

AND HAIR FREE WAXING COMPANY


PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT

 

Elemi PTY LTD T/A Lydia Jordane International, Lycon Cosmetics and Hair Free Waxing Company ABN 44426223713 ("Elemi Pty Ltd" or "we" or "our") is committed to the protection of your right to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act"). As evidence of this commitment, Elemi Pty Ltd has developed and implemented this Privacy Policy and will adhere to the NPPs as follows:

 

COLLECTION


We will only collect personal information which we need to carry out our functions and activities. Personal information which we may collect includes your Name, address, telephone number, date of birth and email address.

 

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and in ways which are not unreasonably intrusive. For example, we may collect your personal information By phone, in person, by fax, by post, over the internet and via email. When we first collect your personal information we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of your rights under the NPPs. Because it is not always practicable and reasonable to collect personal information directly from you, we may collect your personal information from third parties. 

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive Information which we collect includes:

  • health information
 

 We will only collect this information with your express or implied consent or if otherwise allowed to do so under the NPPs. Your consent will be implied if, for example, we ask you for this information and you give it to us. We will only use and disclose that sensitive information as allowed under the NPPs.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

 

We collect your personal information For accounting purposes, customer care programmes and to identify suitable products for individuals.

 

In carrying out these purpose(s) we may use and disclose your personal information To keep you up to date on products and services, include you in promotions and invitations to products launches.

 

To fulfil these purposes we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties.

 

Third Parties to which we commonly disclose personal information include To professional advisors and commercial organisations with which we have a commercial alliance.

 

When personal information is disclosed to third parties, those third parties are responsible for how they handle your personal information.
We may also use and disclose your personal information in other ways provided such uses or disclosures are allowed under NPP 2 (e.g., for public health and safety reasons).

 

DATA QUALITY

 

When collecting your personal information, our staff will take care to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up to date, and we ask that you do the same. Therefore, when we ask your for your personal information please ensure that:

  • when providing personal information over the phone, you spell any difficult words; and
  • when completing forms you provide information for all required fields and print legibly.

 If your personal information is not accurate, complete and up to date then we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

 

We also ask that you contact us whenever your personal information changes or if you become aware that our records are incorrect. By contacting us we can take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is correct before we use or disclose it again.

 

DATA SECURITY

 

Elemi Pty Ltd has implemented security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We limit access to your personal information to those of our employees who need it to carry out their responsibilities. We educate our employees about our policies and practices to ensure that they:

  • store personal information so that it is not on view to the public (unless the personal information has been collected for general publication);
  • maintain the integrity of their computer access passwords;
  • prevent unauthorised access to areas within our premises where personal information is stored; and
  • do not transmit sensitive personal information by means which may jeopardise that information's security unless those means have been expressly or impliedly approved by you.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us electronically or any information which we, with your expressed or implied consent, transmit to you electronically. Consequently, such transmissions are carried out at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own system.
 

When we can no longer use or disclose your personal information then we will take reasonable steps to permanently destroy or de-identify it.

 

OPENNESS

 

We promise to be honest and open with you about the actual use of information that is collected about you and the type of personal information about you that we keep. You may enquire about the use or type of information we hold by contacting our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer's contact details are as follows:

 

Privacy Officer

Elemi PTY LTD T/A Lydia Jordane International, Lycon Cosmetics and Hair Free Waxing Company

115 Jane Street, West End, Brisbane, QLD, 4101, Australia

P +61 7 3846 2722
  E beauty [at] lydiajordane [dot] com [dot] au

 

This Privacy Policy is publicly available to anyone who asks for it.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

We will allow you to access the personal information we keep about you provided you satisfy us of your identity. To satisfy us of your identity you may need to provide us with appropriate documentation such as a drivers licence or passport.

 

If you wish to improve the accuracy of, correct or update your personal information then you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer's contact details are set out above under the heading OPENNESS.

 

We reserve the right to refuse you access to your personal information or to improve its accuracy, correct or update it if allowed to do so under the NPPs.

 

We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

 

IDENTIFIERS

 

We will not use Commonwealth Government identifiers as our own identifier for you. If we do collect Commonwealth Government identifiers then we will only use them in accordance with NPP 7 Identifiers. We may use your company name or ABN (as defined in the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999) to identify you.

 

ANONYMITY

 

We will almost always require you to provide personal information when you are involved with our organisation. However, if we do not require your personal information to carry out our functions and activities then we will allow you to not provide it to us.

 

Please note that failure to provide full and complete personal information that we request may result in a limited ability on our part to perform our functions and activities.

 

TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

 

Unless we are satisfied that requirements of NPP 9 Transborder Data Flows are met, we will not transfer personal information to someone, other than to ourselves or you, who is in a foreign country.
 

Generally speaking NPP 9 Transborder Data Flows only allows personal information to be sent to someone in a foreign country if that person is legally obliged to handle that personal information in accordance with the NPPs or similar laws.

 

OTHER MATTERS

 

Cookies

Our website may collect information from visitors that is not personally identifiable. This information may include details about your operating system, browser, domain name, and specific web pages you access on our site. We only collect this information in the aggregate and only use it to improve our website.
 

We may use cookies to personalise and simplify your access to and use of our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive, which allows us to recognise your computer. Cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information whilst on our site, but can allow us to attract the interest of customers and enhance your online experience. Cookies can assist by allowing you to navigate freely on our website without the need to re-register, therefore saving you time.
 

If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive. However, by deleting or refusing to accept cookies, you may frustrate or encumber your access to or use of areas or our website.

 

Complaints Resolution

 

We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in us and our services.
 

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information then please contact our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer's contact details are set out above under OPENNESS.

 

Back to top